Ancient Enmity–International Poetry Nights in Hong Kong

No automatic alt text available.Ancient Enmity 古老的敵意, the multilingual collection of volumes for the 2017 International Poetry Nights in Hong Kong, is now available from Chinese University Press.
Edited by Bei Dao 北島, Chris Song 宋子江, and Lucas Klein, Ancient Enmity comprises an anthology plus twenty-four individual booklets:

Maram Al-Masri, from Barefoot Souls; Gabeba Baderoon, Poetry For Beginners
Javier Bello, I Decided to Dissolve
Charles Bernstein, Pinky’s Rule
John Burnside, An Essay on Mourning
Chan Chi Tak 陳滅, Hong Kong Lights 香港韶光
Chen Dongdong 陳東東, The Emperor of Poetry Translated from Conquered Nations 譯自亡國的詩歌皇帝
Chen Xianfa 陳先發 The Question of Raising Cranes 養鶴問題
Lorna Crozier, Angel of Tigers
Julia Fiedorczuk, Orion’s Shoulder
Jérôme Game, Hong Kong is Hong Kong
Hirata Toshiko 平田俊子, The Man Without Arms
Major Jackson, Heritage
Nuno Júdice, Variation on Roses
Agnes S.L. Lam 林舜玲, Poppies by the Motorway 公路旁的紅罌粟
Semezdin Mehmedinović, Functions of the Heart
Moon Chung-Hee, A Letter from the Airport
George Szirtes, Like a Black Bird
Mark Tredinnick, Egret in a Ploughed Field
Anja Utler, Counter Position
Dmitry Vedenyapin, The Faith of a Mushroom
Haris Vlavianos, Pascal’s Will
Cui Jian 崔健, Never Turning Back 死不回頭
Chow Yiu Fai 周耀輝, Androgyny 雌雄同體.

To order click the image above.

For more information on International Poetry Nights in Hong Kong, including the schedule of readings and events, go to http://www.ipnhk.com/

2013 Princeton Poetry Festival Schedule

Friday, March 15
Saturday, March 16

Morning

10:00 am – 12:30 pm New Jersey State Finals of Poetry Out LoudPoetry Out Loud logo

Afternoon

Afternoon

2:00 pm Gala Opening ReadingIntroduction by Paul MuldoonWinner and Runner-up in Poetry Out Loud
Gabeba Baderoon
Bei Dao
Stephen Dunn
Sheriff Ghale
Jorie Graham
Lizzie Hutton
Amit Majmudar
Bejan Matur
Don Paterson
Gary Whitehead
Xi Chuan
Monica Youn
2:00 pm ReadingIntroduced by Jeff DolvenAmit Majmudar
Gary Whitehead
Monica Youn
3:15 pm Intermission 3:15 pm Intermission
3:30 pm Panel –
Poet and Difficulty (1)
Moderated by Paul Muldoon
Bei Dao
Sheriff Ghale
Jorie Graham
Lizzie Hutton
Amit Majmudar
Gary Whitehead
Monica Youn
3:30 pm Panel –
Poetry and Difficulty (2)
Moderated by Paul Muldoon
Gabeba Baderoon
Stephen Dunn
Bejan Matur
Don Paterson
Xi Chuan
4:45 pm Intermission 4:45 pm Intermission
5:00 – 6:00 pm ReadingIntroduced by James Richardson
Don Paterson on ‘“The tribute of the current to the source’: Frost, Time and Measure”
5:00 – 7:00 pm ReadingIntroduced by Tracy K. Smith
Bei Dao
Sheriff Ghale
Jorie Graham
Don Paterson
6:00 – 7:30 pm Break

Evening

8:00 pm ReadingIntroduced by Michael Dickman
Gabeba Baderoon
Stephen Dunn
Bejan Matur
Xi Chuan